Scientific Program - Doctors



Time

Tuesday (resident's day) Sponsored by Pierre Fabre

Odeon Room 107

16.00 - 16.30 Coffee and Meet and Greet
16.30 - 16.35 Welcome
16.35 - 16.45 NUF and Social Media @NUF2017
16.45 - 17.00 The ABC of stem cell research (Martha Haahr, DK) 
17.00 - 17.30 Erectile dysfunction and stem cells (Martha Haahr, DK)
17.30 - 18.00 Tissue engineering and bladder augmentation (Magdalena Fossum, SE)
18.00 - 18.15
Break
18.15 - 19.00

Fertility preservation in cancer patients and stem cells (Claus Yding Andersen, DK)

- Resident's dinner at Radisson - Sponsored by Pierre-Fabre


Time

Wednesday (resident's day) Sponsored by Pierre Fabre

Odeon Room 107

08.00 - 08.30 Coffee and breakfeast.
08.30 - 09.00 Diagnosis and Treatment of congenital and acquired Hydronephrosis (Torben Dørflinger, DK)
09.00 - 09.45 Upper urinary tract malignancies (Ganesh Palapattu, USA )
09.45 - 10.00
Break
10.00 - 10.45 Update on urolithiasis: What's new in the armamentarium of stone treatment? - NB! This session have been canceled due to illness
10.45 - 11.15 Surgical-skills training of residents – experiences from USA (Ganesh Palapattu, USA) 
11.15 - 11.30
Evaluation
11.30 -

Registration for NUF2017 at Odeon

Time

Parallel session 1


Odeon Store Sal

Time

Parallel  sesion  2


Hall 1

08.00 - 12.00 Residents' day program 07.00 - 17.00 Registration
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch and exhibition    
13.00 - 13.15 Welcome & official opening    
13.15 - 13.50

State-of-the-Art.

Regenerative medicine in urology. (Professor
Moustapha Kassem, DK)

   
14.00 - 15.00

State-of-the-art

Molecular Dissection of Multifocal Prostate Cancer and Synchronous Lymph Node Metastasis: Implications for Tissue-based Prognostic Biomarkers Professor Ganesh Palapattu, USA

   
15.00 - 15.45 Break, exhibition and walking tour    
15.45-17.45

Bladder cancer

Chair: Jørgen Bjerggaard Jensen, DK

Important steps to optimize TURB outcomes
(Fredrik Liedberg, SE)

Liquid biopsies for disease surveillance in bladder cancer – impact on therapeutic strategies?
(Lars Dyrskjøt, DK)

Immunotherapy of advanced bladder cancer - the day before tomorrow
(Helle Pappot, DK)

Surgical technique and perioperative management in cystectomy
(Gitte Lam, DK)

15.45 - 16.45

Oral session I, mixed topic

Chairman: Peder Gravesen, DK & Mads Hvid Poulsen, DK

    16.45 - 17.45

Oral session II, mixed topic 

Chairman: Peter Zvara, USA & Johan Poulsen, DK

18.30 - 20.30 Welcome reception - Odense City Hall    

Time

Parallel session 1


Odeon Store Sal

Time

Parallel sesion 2


Hall 1

07.00 - 17.00 Registration    
08.00 - 09.30

Renal cancer (Chairman Pernilla Sundqvist, SE and Louise Geertsen, DK.)

 
 “Recent Advances in Our Understanding of Pediatric and Adult Renal Malignancies” - Professor Peter Clark, NC, USA

30 min

Renal biopsy - 15 min
a)      Pro biopsy - Lars Lund, DK
b)      Con biopsy - Frode Nilsen, NO

Metastatic RCC 45 min
a)      Metastatic kidney cancer – should we cut it out? - Christian Beisland, NO
b)      Update of medical treatment for renal cancer - Frede Donskov, DK

08.00 - 09.00

Oral session III, mixed topic

Chairman: Mikkel Fode, DK & Dana Ohl, DK

    09.00 - 09.30 Uroradiology - Update on kidney stone and tumor in kidney, bladder and prostate. What can we expect in the near future? (Ole Graumann, Odense University Hospital, DK)
09.30 - 10.15 Break and exhibition    
10.15 - 12.15

Prostate cancer symposium. Chair: Dana Ohl & Peter Clark, DK:

What is the evidence for treating the primary tumour in N+/M+ prostate cancer? 
(Markus Graefen, DE) - 25 min

SPCG studies on adjuvant chemotherapy (12, 13, 14)
(Göran Ahlgren, SE) - 20 min

SPCG 15; Primary radical prostatectomy versus primary radiotherapy for locally advanced prostate cancer.
(Olof Akre, NO) -15 min

Multimodal treatment of advanced prostate cancer. Where do we stand today? 

(Palapattu, Ganesh, USA) - 25 min

Discussion treatment of advanced prostate cancer: - 5 min

Salvage symposium:

Salvage treatment after radiation

(Göran Ahlgren, SE) - 25 min

Discussion; Salvage treatment in prostate cancer. 5 min

10.15 - 10.20 

Introduction to functional benign urology

Chairman: Jens Sønksen & Mikkel Fode (DK)

    10.20 - 10.50

Urodynamics in male patients. Is it really necessary?

Martti Aho (FI) says we use it too much. 

Paul Abrams (GB) will say that Martti is wrong

Interactive session with focus on education

    10.50 - 11.20

Post-radical prostatectomi incontinence: When and how to treat.  From conservative to surgical treatment

Henriette Veiby Holm (NO)

    11.20 - 11.45

New surgical techniques  in bladder outlet obstruction.  Is  it the emperors new clothes?

Mikkel Fode (DK)

    11.45 - 12.10

An update on Botulinum Toxin in urology. Whats  up? 

Elisabeth Farrelly (S)

    12.10 - 12.15

Closing remarks

Charlotte Graugaard-Jensen (DK)

12.15 - 13.15 Lunch, exhibition and scientific walks / poster walk    
13.15 - 14.30

Oral session IV, mixed topic

Chairman: Göran Ahlgren, SE & Peter Østergren, DK

13.15 - 15.15

Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the Scandinavian Journal of Urology


Harmonisation of urological care across Europe - the need for better implementation - ACTA lecture (Professor James N'Dow, UK) 45 min


The history of the journal (Chief editor Per-Uno Malmström, SE) 15 min


Best paper in the LUTS section (Associate editor Christian Beisland, SE) 15 min


Best paper in the andrology section (Associate editor Jens Sønksen, DK) 15 min


Best paper in cancer section (Associate editor Antti Kaipa, FI) 15 min


What we expect for the next 50 years - Young writers refelction (Oskar Bergengren & Mikkel Fode) 15 min

14.30 - 15.15

Oral session V, mixed topic

Chairman: Dana Ohl, DK & Erik Højkjær Larsen, DK

15.15 - 16.00 Break, exhibition and scientific walks - Sponsored by Pierre Fabre
16.00 - 17.00 EAU lecture: The underactive bladder: prevalence, diagnosis and treatment (Professor Chris Chapple, UK)
17.00 - 18.00 NUF general Assembly
19.00 - Congress dinner at Dok 5000 

Time

Parallel session 1


Odeon Store Sal

07.00 - 13.00 Registration (information only)
08.00 - 08.45

State-of-the-art

Biomarkers in Urology (Professor Maher Albitar, US)

08.45 - 09.30 State-of.the-art: Agecare - treatment of cancer in the elderly (Professor Jørn Herrstedt, DK)
09.30 - 10.15 Break, exhibition and scientific walks.
10.15 - 11.20 Oral and poster competition with prizes.
11.20 - 11.50 State-of-the-Art - Modern treatment of lower urinary dysfunction (Professor Paul Abrams, UK)
11.50 - 12.10 Awards and closing remarks